Privacy Policy

Here at Fierce 88 s.r.l. (‘Fierce 88’) we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your personal data. This privacy notice explains how your data is collected, used, transferred and disclosed by Fierce 88. It applies to data collected when you use our websites, when you interact with us through social media, email, or phone, or when you participate in our competitions or events. It covers:

  • The personal data we collect
  • How we collect your data
  • How we use your data
  • Marketing preferences, adverts and cookies
  • Links to other websites and third parties
  • How we share your data
  • Your rights
  • Changes to this privacy notice
  • How to contact us

Your Rights

You have several rights under the data privacy legislation. This includes, under certain circumstances, the right to:

  • request access to your personal data
  • request correction of your personal data
  • request erasure of your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’)
  • request restriction of processing of your personal data
  • request the transfer of your personal data
  • object to processing of your personal data
  • object to automated decision making

Brief details of each of these rights are set out below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email us at [email protected]

Request Access to Your Personal Data

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you and certain information relating to our processing of your personal data.

Request Correction to Your Personal Data

You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can update your personal data at any time by logging into your account and updating your details directly, or by emailing us at [email protected]

Request Erasure of Your Personal Data

This enables you to request that Fierce 88 delete your personal data, where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Request Restriction of Processing of Your Personal Data

You have a right to ask Fierce 88 to suspend the processing of your personal data in certain scenarios, for example if you want us to establish the accuracy of the data, or you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. Where processing is restricted, we are allowed to retain sufficient information about you to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.

Request Restriction of Processing of Your Personal Data

You have the right to obtain a digital copy of your personal data or request the transfer of your personal data to another company. Please note though that this right only applies to automated data which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the data to perform a contract with you.

Object to Processing of Your Personal Data

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where we believe we have a legitimate interest in processing it (as explained above). You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your data which override your rights and freedoms.

Object to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

You have the right to object to the automated processing of your personal data without human intervention. This form of processing is permitted where it is necessary as part of our contract with you, providing that appropriate safeguards are in place or your explicit consent has been obtained.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to exercise any of the above rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to file a complaint

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the way in which we process your data, please email us directly at [email protected] You also have the right to make a complaint to the ANSPDCP (the data protection regulator Romania). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ANSPDCP, so please do contact us in the first instance.

How we keep your data safe and secure

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and will process your personal data fairly, lawfully and transparently. This privacy notice describes the personal data we are collecting about you and how it is used.

We will only collect and use your personal data for the following purposes, to:

  • fulfill your order(s)
  • keep you up to date with the latest offers and trends
  • give you a better shopping experience
  • help us to make our marketing more relevant to you and your interests
  • improve our services
  • meet our legal responsibilities

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect your data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.

The communication between your browser and our website uses a secure encrypted connection wherever your personal data is involved. We encrypt your data and store it on secure servers hidden behind a firewall.

We require any third party who is contracted to process your personal data on our behalf to have security measures in place to protect your data and to treat such data in accordance with the law.

Digital security systems ensure the encrypted transmission of your personal data. Furthermore, technical measures protect our website against damages, destruction, or unauthorized access.

SSL TECHNOLOGY

A safe SSL connection (Secure Socket Layer) provides for the safe transmission of your personal data, including credit card and account information. The encrypted data is only deciphered when used by the payment system.

3-D-SECURE PROCESS

3-D Secure Programs are security systems that have been developed by Visa and Mastercard to ensure that only the registered cardholder and the registered online retailer are involved in the transaction. If you are a member of the 3-D Secure Program, a pop-up will appear on your screen asking you to enter your password when making a purchase online. This window is linked to your bank and requires you to enter your SecureCode (a password that you have previously selected). Transactions can only be made by entering the correct password. Please contact your bank for more information and to inquire whether your credit card is registered for a 3-D Secure Program.

In the unfortunate event of a personal data breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

Please read Our Cookies Policy.